skip navigation

U.S. Soccer Releases Second Round Pairings and Host Scenarios for 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

By U.S. Soccer, 01/29/20, 4:15PM CST

Share

Legion FC to play at USL League One's Chattanooga Red Wolves in Second Round of U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Jan. 29, 2020) – U.S. Soccer has determined the pairings and possible pairings for the Second Round of the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup with 25 Division II and 14 Division III pro teams facing 19 First Round winners and each other April 7-9 in the 107th edition of U.S. Soccer's National Championship.

The 39 professional teams include 25 from the USL Championship (Division II), eight from the recently sanctioned National Independent Soccer Association (Division III) and six from the second-year USL League One (Division III). They will be joined in the Second Round by the 19 Open Division winners from the First Round, set for March 24-25.

As a result of competition parameters for the Second Round, 15 of the 29 matchups will see First Round winners against Division II clubs, four First Round winners taking on Division III sides, while Division II vs. Division III will be on the marquee for 10 contests. Competition rules for the Second Round require First Round winners to be paired against either a Division II or Division III club. Further, the tournament has a universal provision to preclude teams from the same qualifying pool playing their first Open Cup game from facing each other. Each pro division is considered a unique qualifying pool regardless of the number of leagues in the division.

Pairings were made on a geographical basis within the parameters listed above. If three or more teams/pairings were from the same proximity, matchups for these teams were made by random selection. Instances where a logical geographic fit did not exist were resolved by random selection.

Eleven lower-seeded U.S.-based Division I Major League Soccer clubs will enter in the Third Round, which will be played April 21-23, while the remaining 12 MLS sides will take the field in their first Open Cup action in the Round of 32, which takes place May 19-20.

Home teams for each round are determined by random selection among those who apply to host. Clubs whose venue meets minimum tournament standards are given priority.

Watch All U.S. Open Cup Matches on ESPN+
For the second consecutive year and as part of a four-year deal, ESPN+ will be the home for all Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup games from the First Round through to the Final.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Competition Schedule
Second Round
Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. West Chester United SC (NPSL)/Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) winner

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

April 7

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.

 

   -or-

 

 

April 7

New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

8 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.

April 8

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United FC (Va.)/Christos FC (Md.) winner

6:30 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

April 8

Atlantic City FC (NPSL) vs. Austin Bold FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Rowan University Soccer Stadium; Glassboro, N.J.

 

   -or-

 

 

April 8

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

April 9

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2)/GPS Portland Phoenix (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Dillon Stadium; Hartford, Conn.


Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Stumptown Athletic (NISA)

7 p.m. ET

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

April 7

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)/South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

April 7

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2)/South Carolina United Bantams (USLL2) winner

7 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

April 7

Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Chattanooga Christian School; Chattanooga, Tenn.

TBD

Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Miami FC (USLC)

7 p.m. ET

Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.

 

   -or-

 

 

TBD

Miami FC (USLC) vs. Naples United FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Riccardo Silva Stadium; Miami, Fla.

April 8

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Patriot's Point Soccer Stadium; Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

April 8

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. Chattanooga FC (NISA)

7 p.m. CT

Mike Rose Soccer Complex; Memphis, Tenn.


Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.)/Cleveland SC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

April 7

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

7:30 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

April 8

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Michigan Stars FC (NISA)

7 p.m. ET

Michael A. Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium (IUPUI); Indianapolis, Ind.

April 8

Detroit City FC (NISA) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. ET

Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.

April 8

Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC)

6:30 p.m. CT

Ragin' Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility (Univ. of Louisiana); Lafayette, La.

 

   -or-

 

 

April 8

Corpus Christi FC (USLL2) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC)

7 p.m. CT

Dugan Family Soccer and Track Stadium (Texas A&M Corpus Christi); Corpus Christi, Texas

April 8

FC Tulsa (USLC) vs. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. CT

Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium (Univ. of Tulsa); Tulsa, Okla.

April 8

Forward Madison FC (USLL1) vs. Chicago FC United (USLL2)/Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. CT

Breese Stevens Field; Madison, Wis.

April 9

Union Omaha (USLL1) vs. Des Moines Menace (USLL2)/Med City FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. CT

Caniglia Field (Univ. of Nebraska Omaha); Omaha, Neb.

TBD

Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USLC)

7 p.m. CT

Univ. of North Texas Soccer Stadium; Denton, Texas

 

   -or-

 

 

TBD

NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. OKC Energy FC (USLC)

TBD

Home team TBD


West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

April 7

LA Force (NISA) vs. San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Jesse Owens Stadium (Cal State L.A.); Los Angeles, Calif.

April 8

FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC)

7 p.m. MT

Regency Athletic Complex (Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver); Denver, Colo.

 

   -or-

 

 

April 8

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL)

7 p.m. MT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

April 8

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)/FC Arizona (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. MST

Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.

April 8

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Oakland Roots (NISA)

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

April 8

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. California United Strikers FC (NISA)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

April 8

Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Negoesco Stadium (Univ. of San Francisco); San Francisco, Calif.

 

   -or-

 

 

April 8

FC Davis (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

7:30 p.m. PT

Ron and Mary Brown Stadium (Davis Sr. H.S.); Davis, Calif.

TBD

San Diego 1904 FC (NISA) vs. ASC San Diego (NPSL)/Chula Vista FC (Calif.) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Lincoln High School; San Diego, Calif.

April 9

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/Ventura County Fusion (USLL2) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

 

April 10 Third Round Draw
April 21-23 Third Round (11 lower-seeded Division I teams enter)
April 24 Round of 32 Draw
May 19-20 Round of 32 (12 higher-seeded Division I teams enter)
May 21 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
June 10 or June 23-24 Round of 16
June 23-24 or July 14-15 Quarterfinals
July 14-15 or Aug. 11-12 Semifinals
Aug. 11-12 or Sept. 22-24 Final

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
In its 107th year, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer's National Championship – has crowned a champion annually since 1914. The history-filled tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States and the world's third-longest continuously running open soccer tournament was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

The 2020 U.S. Open Cup winner will earn $300,000 in prize money, a berth in the 2021 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the Dewar Challenge Trophy – one of the oldest nationally-contested trophies in American team sports – now on permanent display at the National Soccer Hall of Fame in Frisco, Texas. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

Atlanta United FC is the defending Open Cup champion, having earned the club's first tournament title thanks to a 2-1 victory against Minnesota United FC on Aug. 27, 2019, in front of an Open Cup Final record 35,709 fans at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.

usopencup.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Fans can also follow the competition on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

-usopencup.com-

Latest USL News